Tuesday, 21 September 2010

Chris Breuer - Outcomes Mix (2010)

Everyone has a German house DJ mate living in Edinburgh, right? You don't?! For shame.

Clocking in at 68 minutes long, I can confirm I've not heard of any of the artists featured, so you know that this latest mix is going to be sick.


Saturday, 18 September 2010

Aix Em Klemm - Aix Em Klemm (2000)

Hey kids, I know the weekend's here, but are you ready for some fun musical maths? Good.

Q: ½ of Stars Of The Lid + ⅓ Labradford = what?

A: Droney goodness that you need in your life NOW.

Aix Em Klemm - Aix Em Klemm (2000)

Thursday, 16 September 2010

From Monument To Masses - On Little Known Frequencies (2009)

Politically charged post-rock from San Francisco. As well as creating soaring guitar-scapes, this trio use samples from TV and film to get their vitally important pro-liberty message across.

From Monument To Masses - On Little Known Frequencies (2009)

Tuesday, 14 September 2010

A. Armada - Anam Cara (2008)

Epic post-rock with a slightly darker edge. This band hail from Athens, Georgia so you know they're gonna be good.

A. Armada - Anam Cara (2008)

Monday, 13 September 2010


I've finally got around to sorting out my hard-drive, which had like 400gb of music on it. The majority was utter shite, but I've found some old gems, and I'll be posting them over the next couple of days/weeks/months/years.

Pip x

Sunday, 12 September 2010

Twin Shadow - Slow

Great video, great song, great moustache.


Friday, 10 September 2010

Tinie Tempah - Pass Out (Fog's Blokka Remix)

So about a fortnight back I went out in Hull for my cousin's leaving party (she's moved to Shanghai for a year), and ended up at one of those shitty clubs I hate so very much. Luckily the DJ played this amazing song - a remix of Tinie Tempah by a dubstep producer from Dublin called Fog (check out his SoundCloud for more of his stuff) - which not only saved me from throwing myself out of the window, but is about infinity times better than the original, which is well shite.

Play it so loud your ears bleed

Wednesday, 8 September 2010

Mercury Music Prize 2010

Congrats to the XX for winning this award last night - almost as prestigious as coming 7th in TCOAL's Best of 2009, but not quite. Don't get me wrong, it is a great album (go buy it, cos I'm sick of uploading it and it getting deleted), but to be honest it was a pretty shit batch of albums nominated - yeah, Mumford & Sons made a good record, and yeah Foals were interesting (but nowhere near as good as their first record, quelle surprise), and yeah Dizzee Rascal made THE anthem of the decade, but none of the albums were groundbreakingly amazing, and most were a proper load of bollocks. For shame.